AK25036783

Location: Palmer
Type: Domestic Violence

Dispatch Text:

On 4/19/2025 at approximately 1033 hours, the Alaska State Troopers received a call of a male who was threatening to set cars on fire and smash things with a wrench.  Troopers arrived at the residence and found Tyler Hecks (27 YOA) of Palmer.  He had not set anything on fire or damaged anything with a wrench, but had destroyed the ignition system to a pickup truck that he co-owned with a girlfriend.  Tyler was arrested for criminal mischief in the 3rd degree and remanded at Mat-Su Pretrial where he was held per the bail schedule. 

Posted on 4/19/2025 1:47:36 PM by DPS\cnfouts