AK25036936

Location: Fairbanks
Type: SAR/Death

Dispatch Text:

On April 19, 2025, at 1:48 pm, Fairbanks AST received a 911 call from Mark Fraley, age 70, that he was experiencing a medical emergency while snowmachining off Himilaya Road. AWT responded, and transported a Steese fire department paramedic to the area by snowmachine and located Fraley deceased. The SME was notified, and the remains were released to a funeral home. Next of kin has been notified.

Posted on 4/21/2025 9:46:10 AM by DPS\jsdougherty

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers