AK25036989

Location: Fairbanks
Type: Disorderly Conduct

Dispatch Text:

On 04/19/25 AST in Fairbanks conducted a welfare check on a man walking in the roadway causing a hazard on University Ave in Fairbanks. A highly intoxicated Christopher Mann (32) was contacted and refused to exit the roadway. When the Trooper went to arrest Mann, he made a decision to run from the Trooper. The Trooper grabbed Mann and a struggled ensued and eventually Mann was placed under arrest. Mann began to resist while hand cuffed by kicking and then spit into a Troopers face. Mann was  remanded at FCC for Disorderly Conduct, Harassment, and Resisting Arrest and held on 1000.00 cash bail.

Posted on 4/20/2025 12:19:46 AM by DPS\ztchicoine