AK25037037

Location: Fairbanks
Type: DUI/MIW4/MIW5

Dispatch Text:

On April 19, 2025, at approximately 2318 hours, Alaska State Troopers conducted a traffic stop on a silver Dodge Durango for traveling 85 MPH on the Richardson Highway in a posted 60 MPH zone. The driver identified as Brendon Dean Upton, was found to be driving under the influence of alcohol. During the stop, it was discovered that he was carrying a loaded semi-automatic handgun concealed on his person. As a result, Brendon was arrested and remanded to Fairbanks Correctional Center for DUI, and two counts of Misconduct Involving a Weapon.

Posted on 4/20/2025 5:59:50 AM by DPS\kbweeks