AK25037071

Location: Wasilla
Type: Fail to Stop, Assault 3, DUI

Dispatch Text:

On 4/20/2025 at approximately 0145 hours, AST observed a side-by-side traveling on Church Rd in Wasilla at a high rate of speed. The side-by-side then activated its overhead lights, flashing what appeared to be red and blue behind another motorist. The other motorist pulled to the side of the road as they would for an emergency vehicle. AST then attempted to stop the side-by-side. It fled, reaching speeds in excess of 100mph. The pursuit eventually ended near KGB and Alix with the driver, identified as David Polevy, 23, of Wasilla, fleeing into the woods. With the assistance of the WPD Drone and K-9 units, David was apprehended. He was arrested, transported, and remanded at Matsu Pretrial on charges of failure to stop at the direction of a peace officer (felony), assault in the third degree, and DUI, where he was held with no bail.     

Posted on 4/20/2025 5:41:49 AM by DPS\tmharris