AK25037249

Location: Petersburg
Type: SAR

Dispatch Text:

On April 20, 2025, at 8:10 pm, Alaska Wildlife Troopers received a report of missing person on Mitkof Island, near Petersburg. An at-risk adult male had walked away from his caregivers while on a remote logging road. The male suffers from numerous health issues. A SAR and EMS response was activated. AWT troopers located the man walking on a logging road approximately 3 miles from the point where he went missing. He was reunited with his caregivers and declined any medical treatment.

Posted on 4/21/2025 10:16:59 AM by DPS\jsdougherty

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers