AK25037705

Location: Selawik
Type: DV Assault

Dispatch Text:

On April 21, 2025, Alaska State Troopers received a report around 9:50 p.m. of a domestic violence assault in Selawik involving a firearm. Troopers assisted the victims to a safe location for the night. On April 22, 2025 troopers and wildlife troopers responded from Kotzebue to assist a trooper already in Selawik. They contacted 45-year-old Clarence Snyder at his house and he refused to exit. Troopers established a perimeter and Snyder eventually exited the home after speaking with a negotiator. He was arrested on multiple charges of assault and misconduct involving a weapon.

Posted on 4/23/2025 8:21:29 AM by DPS\tewilliams

Posting Section: C Detachment