AK25038130

Location: Glennallen
Type: MVC Fatality

Dispatch Text:

On April 23, 2025, Alaska State Troopers responded around 12:52 a.m. to a vehicle collision near Mile 122 of the Richardson Highway. Anthony Nelson, 19, of Tazlina and Nathaniel Kroto, 19, of Gakona, were deceased in the vehicle when troopers arrived. Another passenger was not injured. Nelson’s and Kroto’s next of kin were notified of their deaths and their bodies were transported to the State Medical Examiner’s Office. Alcohol and speed are suspected to be factors in the crash. The investigation is ongoing.

Posted on 4/23/2025 10:27:15 AM by DPS\tewilliams