AK25038501

Location: Fairbanks
Type: Promoting contraband

Dispatch Text:

On the evening of April 23, 2025, staff at Fairbanks Correctional Center (FCC) reported that an inmate, Elias Zavala Jr., was suspected of introducing contraband into the facility. FCC staff secured two items believed to be controlled substances, which were later confirmed by the Alaska State Crime Lab to be buprenorphine (Suboxone) and tetrahydrocannabinol (THC). Charges are being forwarded on Elias for promoting contraband in the 1st degree. 

Posted on 9/1/2025 12:18:08 PM by DPS\rcbell