AK25038758

Location: Ketchikan
Type: Unexploded Ordinance

Dispatch Text:

On April 24, 2025 the Alaska State Troopers received a report that an unexploded grenade was discovered on a beach in Ketchikan by a survey crew. After further investigation, Troopers determined that the ordinance was likely still live and located near mile 8 of the North Tongass Highway. Troopers and other law enforcement officers secured the beach area. On April 26, 2025 an explosive ordinance team from the US Army in Anchorage arrived in Ketchikan and moved the grenade to a safe location and detonated it safely.

Posted on 4/26/2025 3:30:06 PM by DPS\ajmcdaniel

Posting Section: A Detachment