AK25039389

Location: Fairbanks
Type: DV Assault 2nd Degree

Dispatch Text:

On April 26, 2025, at approximately 2:48 AM, Alaska State Troopers responded to a report of an assault following a notification from Fairbanks Memorial Hospital. Hospital staff informed the troopers that a woman had been physically assaulted and sustained serious injuries, including potential brain trauma. Christian Hunter, who was under conditions of release that prohibited any direct or indirect contact with her, was arrested for several charges: Assault in the Second Degree, Assault in the Fourth Degree, two counts of Assault in the Presence of a Child, Unlawful Contact in the First Degree, and numerous violations of his conditions of release. 2 counts of Assault in the Presence of a Child, Unlawful Contact in the First Degree, and numerous Violations of Conditions of Release.

Posted on 4/26/2025 7:47:34 AM by DPS\jdchipps