AK25039610

Location: Palmer
Type: DUI/MIW4/Leaving scene of accident

Dispatch Text:

On 04/26/2025 at approximately 1920 hours, Alaska State Troopers received a report of a motor vehicle collision versus a tree at 12101 N Jonesville Mine Rd.  A passerby pulled the vehicle out of the ditch and the driver drove off headed south bound on the Glenn Hwy. AST conducted a traffic stop on the vehicle on Buffalo Mine Moose Creek Rd.  The driver was identified as David Mengel.  AST investigation revealed that David was driving while under the influence of Alcohol.  He was arrested and remanded to Mat-Su Pretrial on the following charges. Driving while under the influence of an alcoholic beverage, Misconduct involving weapons in the fourth degree, and leaving the scene of an accident.

Posted on 4/27/2025 6:00:09 AM by DPS\tabosdell