AK25039674

Location: Ester
Type: Homicide Investigation

Dispatch Text:

On April 27, 2025, at 12:30 am, the Alaska State Troopers received a report of a shooting in Ester. Troopers responded and located 65-year-old Fairbanks resident John Gould deceased from multiple gunshot wounds. A preliminary investigation revealed that 38-year-old Fairbanks resident Thomas Wilson had shot Gould multiple times after Wilson threatened an adult female with a hatchet. Wilson was arrested on charges of Murder in the First Degree, Assault in the Third Degree, and Theft in the Second Degree. He was remanded to Fairbanks Correctional Center. Gould’s body has been sent to the State Medical Examiner’s Office, and his next of kin have been notified.

Posted on 4/27/2025 1:33:18 PM by DPS\ajmcdaniel

Posting Section: AK Bureau of Investigation