AK25039835

Location: Wasilla
Type: Fail to Yield at the Dir of a Peace Officer, Vehicle Theft 1, MIW 3, MICS 5, DWLR, & Open Container

Dispatch Text:

On 04/27/2025 at 1421 hrs, AST conducted a routine traffic stop near the intersection of Wasilla Fishhook Rd and Polar Bear Dr in Wasilla. The vehicle did not immediately stop, and when they did, the driver ran off on foot. Investigation revealed that Trenton Ballot had stolen the vehicle and was wanted on several warrants, prompting his flight from law enforcement. Trenton was operating a motor vehicle and consuming alcohol; he had controlled substances in his possessions and possessed a handgun even though he was a felon. AST was unable to locate Trenton, and additional warrants have been requested for his arrest.

Posted on 4/27/2025 5:34:29 PM by DPS\kdoakes