AK25040055

Location: Buckland
Type: Search and Rescue

Dispatch Text:

On 04/28/2025 at approximately 10:44 hours, Alaska State Troopers received a report of a missing snow machiner - 44 YOA Fedrick Armstrong. Two snogo's from Buckland departed to search. Armstrong was located safe on 4/28 and all search teams returned safely. 

*This release has been updated to correctly reflect that Armstrong is not missing. 

Posted on 5/2/2025 3:56:42 PM by DPS\tjsmith3

Posting Section: C Detachment