AK25040267

Location: Fairbanks
Type: Possession of CSAM

Dispatch Text:

In April 2025, Task Force Dawnbreaker—comprised of the Alaska Bureau of Investigation Technical Crime Unit and the U.S. Department of Homeland Security Investigations—initiated an investigation into an online user located in Clear, Alaska, who was identified as downloading child sexual abuse material (CSAM).

The investigation identified the suspect as Terry Stiefel, age 61, of Fairbanks. Investigators determined that Stiefel had been downloading CSAM both at Clear Air Force Station, where he was employed as a civilian contractor, and at his residence in Fairbanks.

On November 13, 2025, a Fairbanks grand jury indicted Stiefel on three (3) counts of Possession of Child Sexual Abuse Material.  Later on this day, Stiefel was located and arrested without incident. He has been remanded to the Fairbanks Correctional Center on no bail.

This investigation was supported by the United States Space Force, the U.S. Air Force Office of Investigations, and the Alaska State Troopers Fairbanks Criminal Suppression Unit.

Posted on 11/13/2025 6:15:54 PM by SOA\nlbucknall

Posting Section: AK Bureau of Investigation