AK25040632

Location: Palmer Courthouse
Type: Attempted Escape III

Dispatch Text:

On 4/28/2025 at approximately 1623 hours, Palmer Judicial Services assisted with apprehending a juvenile who attempted to escape from custody at the Palmer Courthouse. Investigation determined an in-custody 14-year-old male briefly fled from his counselor after exiting the courthouse following a court hearing. The male was subsequently taken into custody on courthouse premises by the counselor without further incident. A single charge of Attempted Escape III is being forwarded to the Mat-Su Division of Juvenile Justice.

Posted on 5/5/2025 1:56:28 PM by SOA\cglong