AK25040704

Location: Wasilla
Type: Driving Under the Influence

Dispatch Text:

On 04/29/25 at 1610 hours, Alaska State Troopers observed a four-wheeler being operated on Knik Goose Bay Road in Wasilla. A traffic stop was initiated and upon contact with the driver, Alexander Strickland age 36 of Wasilla, signs of impairment were noticed. Alexander was arrested for driving under the influence and refused to provide a sample of his breath to the Datamaster. Alexander was remanded at Mat-Su Pretrial for driving under the influence and refusing to provide a sample of his breath.

Posted on 4/30/2025 10:33:58 AM by DPS\jfspieth