AK25041193

Location: Mile 224 Parks Highway
Type: DUI, Reckless Endangerment, & MIW 4th

Dispatch Text:

On 04/30/2025 at 1710 hours the Alaska State Troopers received a report of a single vehicle collision at approximately Mile 224 Parks Highway, about 14 miles north of Cantwell.  Investigation determined the passenger, Shawny Frerichs, age 23 from Fairbanks briefly took control of the vehicle causing the vehicle to crash into a ditch.  Frerichs was subsequently arrested for Reckless Endangerment (DV), DUI, and MIW 4th for being in possession of a handgun while impaired by alcohol.  The driver of the vehicle, Viniek Hubbard, age 24 from Fairbanks was arrested for DUI (for being under the influence of alcohol) and MIW 4th (for possessing a handgun while impaired by alcohol).  Both were remanded to FCC, where Frerichs was held without bail pending arraignment and Hubbard was released on his own recognizance once sober.   

Posted on 5/1/2025 1:37:33 AM by DPS\dwbozman