AK25041696

Location: Seward
Type: Agency Assist

Dispatch Text:

On 5/2/2025, at approximately 0030 hours, Seward-based Alaska State Troopers responded with Seward Police Department and area-wide Fire & EMS resources to a report of a commercial boat fire, with individuals on board the vessel. AST assisted in scene control, and in conducting the investigation onto the circumstances of the fire. Investigation led to the arrest of Janice Chukwak, age 55 of Levelock for Criminally Negligent Burning, a domestic violence crime. The fire was extinguished and Seward Police assumed case responsibility.

Posted on 5/2/2025 5:19:26 PM by DPS\krklingen

Posting Section: A Detachment