AK25042138

Location: Anchor Point
Type: Pursuit / Warrant Arrest

Dispatch Text:

On 5/2/2025, Alaska State Troopers in Anchor Point conducted a traffic stop due to knowledge the driver, Charles Rockett, had an outstanding arrest warrant. The vehicle failed to stop and continued for over 3 miles, crossing into oncoming traffic on numerous occasions. Additionally, Rockett called 911 during the pursuit in an attempt to get AST to discontinue.

The vehicle eventually stopped at a residence on the Old Sterling Highway and Rockett was arrested. Rockett was remanded to Homer Jail on 1x count fail to stop / reckless driving, 1x count driving while suspended, 1x count no insurance, and his outstanding warrant (3HO-24-00279CR).

Posted on 5/3/2025 2:22:59 AM by DPS\jalindblom

Posting Section: A Detachment