AK25042143

Location: North Pole
Type: Shooting/Assault

Dispatch Text:

On May 2, 2025, at 10:49pm, the Alaska State Troopers received a report of a shooting incident at a residence in North Pole.  A thorough investigation by the Alaska Bureau of Investigation revealed 20-year-old Kaleb Thomas-Thalacker, of Fairbanks, shot an 18-year-old male, inside the residence. Thomas-Thalacker fled the scene and was later found at another residence, in the Farmer’s Loop area of Fairbanks. The victim was transported to a local area hospital, where he is being treated for a single gunshot wound. Alcohol and drugs were involved.  Thomas-Thalacker was remanded to Fairbanks Correctional Center for Assault in the 1st Degree, Misconduct Involving a Weapon and Tampering with Evidence. The investigation is on-going. 

Posted on 5/3/2025 12:37:53 PM by DPS\jfreeman1