AK25042376

Location: Wasilla
Type: Endangering a child/DUI/Assault

Dispatch Text:

On 5/3/2025 AST responded to a residence in the area of Inspiration Lp in Wasilla AK for a disturbance.  Before the investigation Silvano Viveiros age 30 of Wasilla fled the scene in a vehicle.  Silvano was located driving the vehicle by AST and a traffic stop was conducted.  The investigation showed that Silvano was operating a motor vehicle under the influence of alcohol with three minor children in the vehicle with him.  A further investigation at the residence showed that Silvano assaulted a family member in the presence of four children.  Silvano was remanded to Matsu pretrial where he was given no bail and charged with Endangering a child in the first degree (3 counts), Driving under the influence, Assault in the fourth degree (domestic violence) and assault in the presence of a minor (four counts).

Posted on 5/3/2025 11:31:52 PM by DPS\kchaley