AK25042410

Location: Willow
Type: DV Assault

Dispatch Text:

On 05/04/2025 at approximately 0055 hours, Alaska State Troopers received a report of a Strangulation at a residence near Gorkie Rd. in Willow.  AST responded and investigation revealed that Jason Cosner, age 36, of Willow, had assaulted and strangled his girlfriend while in the presence of child.  Jason was remanded to Matsu Pretrial where he was given no bail and charged with, Assault in the second degree, Assault in the fourth degree, and Assault involving domestic violence in the presence of a child.

Posted on 5/4/2025 7:43:28 AM by DPS\tabosdell