AK25042425

Location: Wasilla
Type: Overdose Death

Dispatch Text:

On May 4, 2025, at 4:54am, the Alaska State Troopers received a report of an overdose, near the Fairview Loop area of Wasilla. Troopers and Mat-Su Borough EMS responded. Investigation determined 38-year-old Kyle Day, of Wasilla, had overdosed on suspected fentanyl and he was declared deceased at the scene. Mat-Su SDEU responded and will be assisting in the investigation. Next of kin have been notified. 

Posted on 5/5/2025 9:22:30 AM by DPS\jfreeman1