AK25042556

Location: Fairbanks
Type: REDDI/ Fail to Yield

Dispatch Text:

On 5/4/25 at around 1628 hours, AST received a REDDI report of a Grey Mercury Sedan driving at high speeds on Goldhill, almost hitting a cyclist, and crossing the double yellow lines to pass other vehicles. Troopers located the vehicle and attempted to stop it, but the vehicle failed to yield and ran from Troopers. Troopers were able to locate and to stop the vehicle. The Driver was identified as M.C., a 16 y/o male. He was remanded to FYF for one count of Felony Fail to Yield.

Posted on 5/4/2025 9:58:35 PM by DPS\pptesta