AK25042579

Location: Anchorage
Type: SAR

Dispatch Text:

On May 4, 2025, at approximately 1919 hours, the Alaska Wildlife Troopers received a report for a search and rescue on Flat Top Mountain.  The report was that Jennifer Lederhos had slid off the mountain top for a short distance and received some cuts to her body.  None of the cuts were life threatening but she was indicating signs of hypothermia.  Alaska Mountain Rescue Group (AMRG) was requested and responded with a team to assist Jennifer down the mountain.  At approximately 2150 hours AMRG located Jennifer and assisted her down the mountain to an awaiting ambulance to assess her injuries.

Posted on 5/5/2025 10:06:42 AM by DPS\jrwright

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers