AK25042810

Location: Tuluksak
Type: Burglary/Theft

Dispatch Text:

On May 5th, 2025, Bethel Troopers received a report of a burglary from the Tuluksak Native Store.  Investigation revealed the store had been unlawfully entered four times during the night of May 3rd/4th. A store employee entered the store on 3 occasions, each time accessing the store safe and taking an amount of cash. A second, non-employee suspect, accompanied the employee on the 2nd and 3rd occasion, stealing cigarettes from the store while inside with the employee. On the 4th occasion, the non-employee suspect returned to the store with the employee's keys and brought a 15 y/o juvenile with him. While inside, the suspect attempted to access the safe, cash register, and allegedly took additional cigarettes while the juvenile accompanied him. All suspects were identified. Troopers responded to the village and placed David Liskey Jr., 26, under arrest for Burglary 2nd Degree and Theft 3rd Degree. Anthony Buzz Jr., 20, was also arrested for Burglary 2nd Degree, Theft 4th Degree, and Contributing to the Delinquency of a Minor. Troopers will be referring charges to DJJ for the juvenile involved.

Posted on 5/10/2025 11:12:09 AM by DPS\tjnorris

Posting Section: C Detachment