AK25043174

Location: Mountain Village
Type: Death Investigation

Dispatch Text:

On May 6, 2025, Alaska State Troopers were notified of a death in Mountain Village. Laurita Nerby, 19, died after reportedly consuming an unknown substance. Troopers from St. Mary’s, the Western Alaska Major Crimes Unit and the Western Alaska Alcohol and Narcotics Team responded to Mountain Village. The investigation is ongoing. Nerby’s body was sent to the State Medical Examiner’s Office for autopsy and her next of kin were notified.

Posted on 5/7/2025 10:21:23 AM by DPS\tewilliams

Posting Section: C Detachment