AK25043224

Location: Palmer
Type: Motor Vehicle Collision - Serious Injury

Dispatch Text:

On 05/06/2025 at approximately 1552 hours, Alaska State Troopers, Alaska Wildlife Troopers, and the Highway Interdiction Team responded to a motor vehicle collision at the interchange of Parks and Glenn Highways in Palmer. Initial investigation revealed a 2006 Ford Pickup made a left turn into the path of a semi-truck pulling doubles that was southbound on the Glenn Hwy. The semi struck the pickup in the driver’s door. The driver of the pickup truck was transported to a local hospital with serious injuries. The highway was shut down for approximately two hours for scene documentation and clean-up. Investigation is ongoing. 

Posted on 5/6/2025 5:50:11 PM by DPS\rranderson