AK25043677

Location: Healy
Type: Assault 4th and Assault in Presence of a Child

Dispatch Text:

On 05/07/2025 at 1620 hours the Alaska State Troopers received a report of a disturbance at a playground in Healy.  Investigation determined Joshua Tyrrell, age 32 from Las Vegas, NV placed a family member in fear of physical injury.  AST was not able to locate Johsua at that time.  on 05/08/2025 at 0859 hours Joshua was contacted and arrested for Assault 4th (DV) and Assault in the Presence of a Child (DV).  He was remanded to FCC where he was held without bail pending arraignment. 

Posted on 5/8/2025 9:47:34 AM by DPS\dwbozman