AK25043688

Location: Fairbanks
Type: SWAT Response

Dispatch Text:

On April 7, 2025, juvenile probations officers doing a home visit reported 40-year-old Jeremy Williams arrived on scene around 4:30 p.m. and told the officers he was going into the home to grab a loaded firearm. Williams was on probation himself, prohibited from being at that residence and also from possessing firearms. Multiple troopers responded to the scene and believed they saw Williams run toward the house or woods. The Northern SWAT team responded and moved one person who was inside the house to a safe location. The Crisis Negotiation Team contacted Williams by phone and he eventually walked onto the road and surrendered to law enforcement. He was remanded to Fairbanks Correctional Center for a probation violation. The investigation is ongoing and additional charges may be filed. The North Pole Police Department and Department of Corrections assisted with the response.

Posted on 5/8/2025 9:30:17 AM by DPS\tewilliams