AK25043700

Location: Soldotna
Type: Escape 3, Warrant Arrest

Dispatch Text:

On 5/7/2025, at approximately 1924 hours, AST was able to locate Joel Ruby, age 47 of Soldotna, leaving a storefront in Soldotna near Irons Ave. Ruby had several outstanding warrants for his arrest for PED / Probation Violations, and DV Assault 4. At the time of contact, Ruby was observed to have tampered with his electronic GPS monitoring device in a manner in which prevented it from communicating. Ruby was arrested on the outstanding warrants, as well as a new charge of Escape 3 for tampering with the device. He was then transported to Wildwood Pre-Trial where he was held without bail.

Posted on 6/11/2025 11:21:56 AM by DPS\krklingen

Posting Section: A Detachment