AK25043711

Location: Cantwell
Type: Drugs and Warrant arrests

Dispatch Text:

On 05/07/2025 at 1917 hours the Alaska State Troopers contacted a vehicle attempting to hide behind the Vitus Gas Station in Cantwell.  Investigation determined one of the occupants, Julian Thibedeau, age 45 from Fairbanks had an outstanding parole arrest warrant for the initial crime of Vehicle Theft 1st.  Thibedeau was arrested for his warrant and was found to be in possession of cocaine.  Thibedeau was remanded to FCC for his warrant and new charges of MICS 5th and a parole violation.  One of the other occupants were identified as Shaelynn Urwiller, age 31 from Fairbanks who was found to have 2 outstanding arrest warrants totaling $1250.  She was also arrested and remanded to FCC for her warrants. 

Posted on 5/8/2025 1:22:48 AM by DPS\dwbozman