AK25043715

Location: Wasilla
Type: Pursuit/ DUI/ Reckless driving/ Collison

Dispatch Text:

On 5/7/2025 at approximately 2133 hours AST received a BOLO from APD for a vehicle that had been in multiple collisions in their jurisdiction which was believed to be a DUI.  APD was temporarily in pursuit with the vehicle but discontinued.  Once the vehicle crossed into Matsu Valley AST received several more REDDI reports reference the vehicle traveling at speeds over 100 MPH and causing another collision by the Knik Bridge.  WPD and AST located the vehicle in the area of Seward Meridan and Parks Hwy and attempted a traffic stop on it.  The driver of the vehicle (later identified as Aaron Mells age 41 of Eagle River) traveled at a high rate of speed and failed to stop for WPD and AST.  The driver then drove into oncoming traffic placing people in fear of injury due to his reckless driving.  Aaron then crashed into a parked vehicle at Evangelos and fled the scene of the collision.  WPD was able to PIT the vehicle and WPD and AST units pinned in the vehicle so it could not leave the scene.  With the assistance of WPD K9 Centa-J Aaron was placed under arrest.  Aaron was remanded to Matsu pretrial where he was charged with Fail to stop at direction of a peace officer in the first degree (felony), Assault in the third degree (felony), Driving under the influence, Action of operator immediately after accident (leaving scene of collision) and reckless driving and given no bail.

Posted on 5/8/2025 12:58:06 AM by DPS\kchaley