AK25043789

Location: Fairbanks
Type: Improper Use of Plates

Dispatch Text:

On May 08, 2025, at approximately 0632 hours, Alaskan State Troopers initiated a traffic stop on the vehicle turning from Easy St. to E. Van Horn Rd in Fairbanks. A records check revealed the driver, Angus Peters (56M), had an expired driver's license. The vehicle was found to have a fake "Z" tab affixed to the license plate which was also expired. Angus was issued a summons to appear for misuse of plates and released from the scene.

Posted on 5/8/2025 8:51:03 AM by DPS\kjlousch