AK25044182

Location: Kenai
Type: VID, DUI x 2, DWLR x 2, Assault 4th, Criminal Mischief 4th

Dispatch Text:

On 05/09/2025 at 0700 hours, Soldotna dispatch received a report of a vehicle in a ditch at Treasure Chest Avenue and Wallers Street in Kenai. Troopers responded to the area and contacted two females, Bobbie Nelson 42 of Anchorage, and Marilyn (Berkey) Andrew, 43 of Kenai. Investigation showed Andrew had driven the vehicle into the ditch claiming she was avoiding a moose in the roadway.  Nelson attempted to drive the vehicle out of the ditch after Andrew was unable to get the vehicle out.  Both Andrew and Nelson were found to be impaired and were arrested for DUI.  Both Andrew and Nelson were found to have revoked driver's licenses. Nelson was remanded on charges of DUI, DWLR, Assault in the 4th degree after she bit one of the responding Troopers and Criminal Mischief in the 5th degree after she damaged an AST patrol vehicle.  Andrew was remanded on charges of Felony DUI and DWLR.  

Posted on 5/11/2025 4:36:07 PM by DPS\djcox

Posting Section: A Detachment