AK25044237

Location: Anchorage
Type: Criminal Use of Computer Investigation

Dispatch Text:

In May 2025, the Alaska Bureau of Investigation was notified that an Alaska Department of Labor and Workforce Development employee had removed large volumes of confidential and legally protected information from an official database. Technical Crimes Investigators determined that 56-year-old Anchorage resident Paul Janis had transferred approximately 104,819 files to a personal hard drive and brought the drive to his Anchorage home, where he concealed it. Investigators seized and secured the drive and its files before any information could be disseminated from it. In February 2026, Janis was charged with one count of Criminal Use of a Computer. He was issued a mandatory order of appearance for the criminal charge and made his first court appearance on March 13, 2026. 

Posted on 3/13/2026 10:58:02 AM by DPS\ajmcdaniel

Posting Section: AK Bureau of Investigation