AK25044561

Location: Wasilla
Type: Officer Involved Shooting

Dispatch Text:

UPDATE 5/13/25: The Alaska State Trooper who discharged their firearm has been identified as: 

  • Alaska State Trooper Kody Haley, an eight-month veteran of the Alaska State Troopers.

The woman who was injured in the shooting remains hospitalized. The Alaska Bureau of Investigation is continuing its investigation into the incident. 

ORIGINAL: On May 9, 2025, at 10:26 pm, the Alaska State Troopers were conducting a welfare check on an adult female in the Meadow Lakes area after the female called 911 multiple times. When Troopers arrived at the residence, they made contact with the female at the front door of the house. The Trooper made multiple requests for the female to exit the residence with her hands empty; however, instead, she produced a handgun and pointed it at the Trooper. The Trooper shot the female as a result of her actions. The female was taken to a Mat-Su area hospital by EMS with life-threatening injuries. Upon further investigation, the firearm was determined to be a BB gun that did not have an orange tip and closely resembled a semiautomatic handgun. A photo of the BB gun is available here

The Alaska Bureau of Investigation has assumed case responsibility and will thoroughly investigate the incident. Once their investigation is complete, it will be independently reviewed by the Alaska Office of Special Prosecutions. The Trooper who discharged their firearm has been placed on seven days of administrative leave in accordance with DPS policy; their name will be released in three days. The Trooper was equipped with a functioning body-worn camera during the incident.

Posted on 5/10/2025 12:00:52 PM by DPS\ajmcdaniel

Posting Section: AK Bureau of Investigation