AK25045136

Location: Fox
Type: DUI

Dispatch Text:

On May 12th, 2025, Troopers responded to Mile 19 of the Steese Highway after a report that a Toyota Tundra had driven into a ditch. Mine workers who contacted the driver, Muntasser Khasawneh, reported that he was slurring his speech and appeared impaired. Upon arrival, Troopers observed that Khasawneh was incoherent, unable to explain the crash, and displayed signs of impairment. Field sobriety tests were administered, showing significant clues of intoxication, including pinpoint pupils consistent with narcotic use. He was medically cleared. A search warrant was granted for his blood. Case closed by arrest.

Posted on 5/12/2025 6:17:45 AM by DPS\kdanderson