AK25045374

Location: Anchor Point
Type: MVC - Injury, DUI

Dispatch Text:

On 5/12/25 at 1650 hours, Troopers responded to a single vehicle crash near mile 1.5 of the Old Sterling Highway. An investigation showed the driver, Meranda Cary, 36 of Homer, had driven off the road in her vehicle and received non-life-threatening injuries. She was transported to South Peninsula Hospital for treatment. Further investigation showed Cary had been driving the vehicle under the influence of alcohol.  Cary was issued a summons to appear in court on charges of DUI.  

Posted on 6/8/2025 3:56:24 PM by DPS\djcox

Posting Section: A Detachment