AK25045446

Location: Wasilla
Type: Assault 4 DV, Fail to stop

Dispatch Text:

On 5/12/25 at approximately 2101 hours, Mat-Su Troopers received a report of a disturbance at a residence in Settlers Bay. While in route it was reported the suspect Ronald Demientieff age 30 of Wasilla left on a 4 wheeler. AST observed the 4 wheeler travelling at a high rate of speed driving down the road and attempted to conduct a traffic stop. Ronald failed to yield for approximately 2 miles before crashing into a fence on private property. An AST K9 was deployed and apprehended the suspect. He is being charged with Assault 4 DV, Assault in the presence of a child X 4, Fail to stop at the direction of a police officer and Criminal Mischief 5. He was transported to MSPT where he was held with no bail.

Posted on 5/13/2025 4:16:57 AM by DPS\jcsomerville