AK25045456

Location: Fairbanks
Type: Officer Involved Shooting / Homicide Investigation

Dispatch Text:

On May 12, 2025, at 10:23 pm, the Fairbanks Police Department (FPD) responded to a domestic disturbance on Washington Avenue in Fairbanks. As FPD officers arrived in the area, 36-year-old Fairbanks resident Thomas Bean began shooting at FPD officers with a semi-automatic rifle, striking the officers’ vehicles. FPD officers and Bean exchanged gunfire. Bean was struck by the FPD’s officers’ gunfire. Multiple Alaska State Troopers and additional FPD officers responded to assist. Bean continued to defy officer commands. Due to his actions, multiple law enforcement officers shot at Bean fatally striking him.

Additional investigation revealed that prior to the FPD officers arriving, Bean had shot and killed 29-year-old North Pole resident Jesse Bidgood. Bidgood was declared deceased at the scene; both bodies are being sent to the State Medical Examiner’s Office for autopsy. Next of kin have been notified. Two Fairbanks Police Officers were treated for minor injuries sustained from shrapnel that was created as Bean shot at the officers.

The Alaska Bureau of Investigation (ABI) is investigating this incident and has assumed case responsibility. Once their investigation is complete, it will be independently reviewed by the Alaska Office of Special Prosecutions. The Alaska State Troopers who discharged their firearms have been placed on seven days of administrative leave in accordance with Department of Public Safety policy. The Fairbanks Police Officers who discharged their firearms have been placed on administrative leave in accordance with FPD policy. The names of all of the officers who discharged their firearms will be released in three days.

Posted on 5/13/2025 10:41:40 AM by DPS\ajmcdaniel

Posting Section: AK Bureau of Investigation