AK25045492

Location: Fairbanks
Type: Vehicle Pursuit, Assault 3

Dispatch Text:

On May 13th, 2025, at approximately 0724 hours, a green Subaru Legacy drove through an active crime scene in Fairbanks. The driver of the vehicle failed to stop at the direction of an officer present at the scene. Troopers in the area were notified and subsequently located the vehicle. The driver then led Troopers on a pursuit. The vehicle was successfully pitted by Troopers, and the driver was taken into custody. The driver was identified as Mary Stewart (21). She was arrested on the charges of Fail to Yield and Assault in the Third Degree. The investigation is ongoing.

Posted on 5/13/2025 8:12:47 AM by DPS\kdanderson