AK25045738

Location: Fairbanks
Type: DUI

Dispatch Text:

On May 12, 2025, around 0254 hours, Donald Timothy Tritt was stopped after failing to maintain his lane of travel and displayed signs of intoxication, including slurred speech and bloodshot eyes. He initially claimed to have had "one beer," later changing it to "two beers." Field sobriety tests indicated impairment, and a Portable Breathalyzer showed a BAC of .223%, while a Datamaster test recorded a BAC of 0.210%. Tritt was arrested for DUI and remanded to Fairbanks Correctional Center.

Posted on 5/12/2025 7:32:03 AM by DPS\kbweeks