AK25046165

Location: Talkeetna
Type: SAR

Dispatch Text:

On May 14, 2025, Alaska State Troopers were notified around 8:20 p.m. that two juveniles were missing in Talkeetna. Significant searches on land and water were conducted through the night with assistance from the Talkeetna Fire Department, Mat-Su Dive Team, MATSAR, Alaska Railroad Corporation police, FBI and Alaska Bureau of Investigation. The juveniles were located safe the morning of May 15 at an area hotel and were reunited with their families.

Posted on 5/15/2025 9:17:56 AM by DPS\tewilliams