AK25046487

Location: Cantwell
Type: Drive a CMV without a CMV license

Dispatch Text:

On 05/15/2025 at 1350 hours the Alaska State Troopers were assisting Commercial Motor Vehicle Enforcement with a temporary weigh scale at Mile 204 Parks Highway, near Cantwell.  A truck which was required to stop failed to do so.  AST contacted the vehicle and had it return to the scales.  Investigation determined the driver, Christopher Rigel, age 33 from Sutton was driving a commercial motor vehicle without a current CDL.  Rigel was issued a misdemeanor summons for Driving a CMV without a CDL in addition to other citations.  

Posted on 5/15/2025 8:22:53 PM by DPS\dwbozman