AK25046913

Location: Nenana
Type: Wildlife Violation

Dispatch Text:

On 5/16/2025, while patrolling bear bait stations near Nenana, Wildlife Troopers located a bear bait station with a cellular game camera. Information received from search warrants revealed the camera to have an active cellular subscription and was transmitting images from the bait station to the users online account during both the 2023 and 2024 Regulatory Year bear bait seasons.

Re-inspection of the bear bait station on 7/26/25 revealed that the bear bait station still had a tree stand, ground blind, camping chair, large cooler, bait barrel, and trash present. Bear bait season ended on 6/30 and all equipment was required to be removed from the site prior to.

Investigation resulted in Brenden Corrigan being charged with two counts of Unlawful Methods/Means: Wireless Camera and two counts of Failure to Clean Bear Bait Station.

Posted on 9/4/2025 4:36:29 PM by DPS\mcwhittaker

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers