AK25047034

Location: Cantwell
Type: Assault 4th (DV) and Assault in Presence of a Child (x2)

Dispatch Text:

On 05/17/20225 at 0202 hours the Alaska State Troopers received a report of a disturbance near Mile 135 Denali Highway in Cantwell.  Investigation determined David Melland, age 34 from Wasilla assaulted another person while there were children present.  Melland was arrested and remanded to Fairbanks Correctional Center where he was held without bail pending arraignment for Assault 4th (DV) and Assault in the Presence of a Child (x2).  Alcohol was considered a contributing factor.

Posted on 5/22/2025 11:49:36 PM by DPS\dwbozman