AK25047117

Location: Delta Junction
Type: Special Olympics Law Enforcement Torch Run

Dispatch Text:

On 05/17/2025 at 1000 hours, athletes, law enforcement, and local residents joined 15 other communities across Alaska in the Special Olympics Torch Run. The event which took place at the Delta Junction Visitor's Center and along the Alaska Highway brought members of the community together to meet law enforcement and our local Special Olympic athlete! All money donated including donations online goes to the Special Olympics. 

The Alaska State Troopers would like to thank the Rural Deltana Volunteer Fire Department for their assistance in providing traffic control and encouraging runners along the run route. Some members of RDVFD also participated in the run!

Additionally, the troopers would like to thank our local IGA for donating Subway meals after the run.

Posted on 5/18/2025 1:19:53 PM by DPS\tmstuart